All the Cosmosis products involve a degree of value in our day to day lives ranging from as simple as kitchenware to fashion accessories, travel to investment and contribution towards nature.

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Policy

  • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Cosmosis and that Cosmosis collects from You;
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
  • Cosmosis information security practices and policies; and
  • Cosmosis policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information: The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to Cosmosis or collected from You by Cosmosis may consist of Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
  • Personal Information:

    Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
  • Your user name along with Your password,
  • Your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your telephone number,
  • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
  • Your date of birth,
  • Your gender,
  • Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history)
  • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP,
  • Internet Protocol address,
  • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Cosmosis entity,
  • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
  • Registering as a user on the Website,
  • Registering as a seller on the Website,
  • Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Cosmosis customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
  • Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Cosmosis entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Cosmosis entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Cosmosis to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Non-Personal Information:

    Cosmosis may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Cosmosis to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:
  • Your geographic location,
  • Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
  • The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
  • The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
  • The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Cosmosis may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
  • Ads: Cosmosis may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Cosmosis behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.

    Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.